Difference between revisions of "Information Asymmetry Measures"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Ed |
imported>Ed |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | || D91 || CS01 || Mea07 || KS99 || FL04 || O07 || L92 || T02 || Aea02 || AB94 || LT07 || T10 || UC97 || Oea09 || M96 || ES99 || AL00 || Y03 || CS07 || Cea04 || Others* || Count | + | | || D91 || CS01 || Mea07 || KS99 || FL04 || O07 || L92 || T02 || Aea02 || AB94 || LT07 || T10 || UC97 || Oea09 || M96 || ES99 || AL00 || Y03 || CS07 || Cea04 || Others* || Count |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | Price/Volume Metrics || y || || y || y || y || || || y || || || || y || y || || y || || || || || || || 8 | + | | Price/Volume Metrics || y || || y || y || y || || || y || || || || y || y || || y || || || || || || || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Idiosyncratic Volatility || Y || || y || y || || || || y || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || 5 | + | | Idiosyncratic Volatility || Y || || y || y || || || || y || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | R-Squared from Earnings, Book Val. On Price || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 1 | + | | R-Squared from Earnings, Book Val. On Price || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Momentum || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || 1 | + | | Momentum || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Stock Illiquidity || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || 1 | + | | Stock Illiquidity || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Pre-CAR || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || 1 | + | | Pre-CAR || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Ratio of shares traded to outstanding || y || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 2 | + | | Ratio of shares traded to outstanding || y || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Abnormal/Unexpected Turnover || || || || || || || || || || || || y || y || || || || || || || || || 2 | + | | Abnormal/Unexpected Turnover || || || || || || || || || || || || y || y || || || || || || || || || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Analyst Forecasts || || y || || y || y || y || y || y || y || y || y || y || || || || || || || || || || 10 | + | | Analyst Forecasts || || y || || y || y || y || y || y || y || y || y || y || || || || || || || || || || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Forecast Error || || y || || y || || || || y || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || 4 | + | | Forecast Error || || y || || y || || || || y || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Std. Dev. Of Forecasts || || y || || y || || y || || y || y || y || y || y || || || || || || || || || || 8 | + | | Std. Dev. Of Forecasts || || y || || y || || y || || y || y || y || y || y || || || || || || || || || || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Normalized Forecast Error || || || || y || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || 2 | + | | Normalized Forecast Error || || || || y || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Range of Forecasts || || || || || || || || || || y || y || || || || || || || || || || || 2 | + | | Range of Forecasts || || || || || || || || || || y || y || || || || || || || || || || || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | No. Estimates || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 1 | + | | No. Estimates || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | No. Analysts || || || || || y || || y || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || 3 | + | | No. Analysts || || || || || y || || y || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | News || y || || || || y || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || 3 | + | | News || y || || || || y || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | News Announcements || Y || || || || y || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || 3 | + | | News Announcements || Y || || || || y || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Capital Structure || || || y || || || || y || || || || || y || y || || || y || y || || || || || 6 | + | | Capital Structure || || || y || || || || y || || || || || y || y || || || y || y || || || || || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Breadth of Ownership/Block Holdings || || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || 2 | + | | Breadth of Ownership/Block Holdings || || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Institutional Ownership/Holdings || || || || || || || || || || || || y || y || || || || || || || || || 2 | + | | Institutional Ownership/Holdings || || || || || || || || || || || || y || y || || || || || || || || || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Managerial Holdings || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || 1 | + | | Managerial Holdings || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | No. Wholy Owned Subs. || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 1 | + | | No. Wholy Owned Subs. || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Accounting-based Measures || || y || y || || || || y || y || || || || y || || y || y || y || || || y || y || || 10 | + | | Accounting-based Measures || || y || y || || || || y || y || || || || y || || y || y || y || || || y || y || || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Market-to-Book-Assets (or Q) || || y || y || || || || y || || || || || y || || || y || y || || || || y || || 7 | + | | Market-to-Book-Assets (or Q) || || y || y || || || || y || || || || || y || || || y || y || || || || y || || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Market-to-Book-Equity || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 1 | + | | Market-to-Book-Equity || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Earnings to Price Ratio || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 1 | + | | Earnings to Price Ratio || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Firm Size || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || 2 | + | | Firm Size || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Development Stage (Sales<0.5b) || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || 1 | + | | Development Stage (Sales<0.5b) || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | R&D Expenditure || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || y || || || || || || 2 | + | | R&D Expenditure || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || y || || || || || || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Ratio of R&D to Sales || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 1 | + | | Ratio of R&D to Sales || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Intangible Assets || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || 1 | + | | Intangible Assets || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Ratio of Intangible Assets || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 1 | + | | Ratio of Intangible Assets || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Sales Growth || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || 1 | + | | Sales Growth || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | External Responses || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || 1 | + | | External Responses || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Ratings Change || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || 1 | + | | Ratings Change || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Transaction Characteristics || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || y || y || y || y || y || +8 || 14 | + | | Transaction Characteristics || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || y || y || y || y || y || +8 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Method of Payment || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || y || y || y || || y || +7 || 12 | + | | Method of Payment || || || || || || y || || || || || || || || || || y || y || y || || y || +7 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Diversification/Related || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || y || || 2 | + | | Diversification/Related || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || y || || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Acquirer Experience || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || y || || 2 | + | | Acquirer Experience || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || y || || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Distance between A&T || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || +1 || 1 | + | | Distance between A&T || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || +1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Target Characteristics || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || 1 | + | | Target Characteristics || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | Target Age || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || 1 | + | | Target Age || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || y || || || 1 |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:01, 25 July 2012
Test a table:
| D91 | CS01 | Mea07 | KS99 | FL04 | O07 | L92 | T02 | Aea02 | AB94 | LT07 | T10 | UC97 | Oea09 | M96 | ES99 | AL00 | Y03 | CS07 | Cea04 | Others* | Count | |
| Price/Volume Metrics | y | y | y | y | y | y | y | y | 8 | |||||||||||||
| Idiosyncratic Volatility | Y | y | y | y | y | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
| R-Squared from Earnings, Book Val. On Price | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Momentum | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock Illiquidity | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Pre-CAR | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Ratio of shares traded to outstanding | y | y | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Abnormal/Unexpected Turnover | y | y | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Analyst Forecasts | y | y | y | y | y | y | y | y | y | y | 10 | |||||||||||
| Forecast Error | y | y | y | y | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
| Std. Dev. Of Forecasts | y | y | y | y | y | y | y | y | 8 | |||||||||||||
| Normalized Forecast Error | y | y | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Range of Forecasts | y | y | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| No. Estimates | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| No. Analysts | y | y | y | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| News | y | y | y | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| News Announcements | Y | y | y | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Capital Structure | y | y | y | y | y | y | 6 | |||||||||||||||
| Breadth of Ownership/Block Holdings | y | y | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Institutional Ownership/Holdings | y | y | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Managerial Holdings | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| No. Wholy Owned Subs. | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Accounting-based Measures | y | y | y | y | y | y | y | y | y | y | 10 | |||||||||||
| Market-to-Book-Assets (or Q) | y | y | y | y | y | y | y | 7 | ||||||||||||||
| Market-to-Book-Equity | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Earnings to Price Ratio | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Firm Size | y | y | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Development Stage (Sales<0.5b) | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure | y | y | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Ratio of R&D to Sales | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Intangible Assets | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Ratio of Intangible Assets | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales Growth | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| External Responses | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Ratings Change | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Transaction Characteristics | y | y | y | y | y | y | +8 | 14 | ||||||||||||||
| Method of Payment | y | y | y | y | y | +7 | 12 | |||||||||||||||
| Diversification/Related | y | y | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Acquirer Experience | y | y | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Distance between A&T | +1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Target Characteristics | y | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Target Age | y | 1 |