<div>[[Category:Work Log]]<br />
[…] IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES<br />
July 12, 2016<br />
Received; read twice and referred to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources<br />
<br />
AN ACT<br />
To provide for the establishment at the Department of Energy of a Solar Fuels Basic Research Initiative.<br />
<br />
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,<br />
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.<br />
<br />
This Act may be cited as the “Solar Fuels Innovation Act”.<br />
<br />
SEC. 2. SOLAR FUELS BASIC RESEARCH INITIATIVE.<br />
<br />
(a) Amendment.—Section 973 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16313) is amended to read as follows:<br />
<br />
“SEC. 973. SOLAR FUELS BASIC RESEARCH INITIATIVE.<br />
<br />
“(a) Initiative.—<br />
<br />
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall carry out a research initiative, to be known as the Solar Fuels Basic Research Initiative, to expand theoretical and fundamental knowledge of photochemistry, electrochemistry, biochemistry, and materials science useful for the practical development of experimental systems to convert solar energy to chemical energy.<br />
<br />