<div>[[Category:Work Log]]<br />
[…] <br />
(b) Rule Of Construction.—The amendments made by this section may not be construed as prohibiting a women’s business center from receiving a subgrant from an entity receiving a grant under section 21 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 648).<br />
<br />
TITLE II—WOMEN’S BUSINESS CENTERS PROGRAM IMPROVEMENTS<br />
<br />
SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.<br />
This title may be cited as the “Women’s Business Centers Improvements Act of 2017”.<br />
<br />
<br />
SEC. 202. OFFICE OF WOMEN’S BUSINESS OWNERSHIP.<br />
Section 29(g) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 656(g)) is amended—<br />
<br />
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C) and inserting the following:<br />
<br />
“(B) RESPONSIBILITIES.—The responsibilities of the Assistant Administrator shall be to administer the programs and services of the Office of Women’s Business Ownership.<br />
<br />
“(C) DUTIES.—The Assistant Administrator shall perform the following functions with respect to the Office of Women’s Business Ownership:<br />
<br />