<div>[[Category:Work Log]]<br />
[…] Mr. Knight (for himself and Mr. Lawson of Florida) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Small Business<br />
A BILL<br />
To amend the Small Business Act to improve the women’s business center program, and for other purposes.<br />
<br />
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,<br />
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.<br />
<br />
This Act may be cited as the “Women’s Business Centers Improvements Act of 2017”.<br />
<br />
SEC. 2. OFFICE OF WOMEN’S BUSINESS OWNERSHIP.<br />
<br />
Section 29(g) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 656(g)) is amended—<br />
<br />
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C) and inserting the following:<br />
<br />
“(B) RESPONSIBILITIES.—The responsibilities of the Assistant Administrator shall be to administer the programs and services of the Office of Women’s Business Ownership.<br />
<br />
“(C) DUTIES.—The Assistant Administrator shall perform the following functions with respect to the Office of Women’s Business Ownership:<br />
<br />