<div>[[Category:Work Log]]<br />
[…] July 12, 2016<br />
Received; read twice and referred to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources<br />
<br />
AN ACT<br />
To provide for the establishment at the Department of Energy of an Electricity Storage Basic Research Initiative.<br />
<br />
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,<br />
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.<br />
<br />
This Act may be cited as the “Electricity Storage Innovation Act”.<br />
<br />
SEC. 2. ELECTRICITY STORAGE BASIC RESEARCH INITIATIVE.<br />
<br />
(a) Amendment.—Section 975 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16315) is amended to read as follows:<br />
<br />
“SEC. 975. ELECTRICITY STORAGE BASIC RESEARCH INITIATIVE.<br />
<br />
“(a) Initiative.—<br />
<br />
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall carry out a research initiative, to be known as the Electricity Storage Basic Research Initiative, to expand theoretical and fundamental knowledge to control, store, and convert electrical energy to chemical energy and the inverse. This initiative shall support scientific inquiry into the practical understanding of chemical and physical processes that occur within systems involving crystalline and amorphous solids, polymers, and organic and aqueous liquids.<br />
<br />